Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Columbia High School

Public Grades 9-12
445th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 838 Florida High Schools
Better than 47% of Florida high schools
Summary

Columbia High School in Lake City, FL, is a large public high school serving 1,711 students in grades 9-12 as part of the Columbia County School District. The school has consistently received a 2-star rating from Schooldigger over the past decade, placing it in the lower half of Florida high schools.

The most significant challenge facing Columbia High is an extremely high rate of chronic absenteeism, with 52.9% of students chronically absent in the 2023-2024 school year. This is dramatically higher than the state average of 31.4% and notably worse than nearby Union County High School (32.5%) and Fort White High School (46.8%), which is in the same district. Academic performance is uneven, with Algebra 1 proficiency at just 14%—far below the district average of 58% and the state average of 63%. However, the school performs better in other subjects, with 71% of students proficient in US History and 63% in Biology 1. There is also a positive trend in English Language Arts, with 10th-grade FAST proficiency improving from 42% to 55% over recent years.

Despite these academic struggles, Columbia High maintains a respectable graduation rate of 89.3%, only slightly below the state average of 92.2%. The school operates with a higher student-teacher ratio of 22.9:1 compared to Fort White (16.9:1) and Union County (15.2:1), and spends less per student ($8,413) than those nearby schools. This combination of high absenteeism, larger class sizes, and lower spending per student suggests the school faces significant resource challenges that impact student learning, particularly in math. The comparison to Fort White High School, just 15 miles away in the same district, highlights that these challenges are not uniform across the area and that school-level factors are making a tangible difference.

1,711
Students ?
22.9
Student/teacher ratio ?
$8,413
Per pupil spending ?
44.8%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 469 SE Fighting Tiger Dr
       Lake City, FL  32025

(386) 755-8080

District: Columbia

Racial breakdown:

White:
53.7%
African American:
30.2%
Hispanic:
7.8%
more
 See top rated Florida high schools

 Compare Columbia High School to nearby high schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Holding steady — 44th percentile in 2016 → 47th in 2026
Worth a look
!Test scores below the Florida average (57% vs 64% meeting standards)
!High chronic absenteeism (53% vs 31% Florida)
!Algebra 1 scores 49 pts below the Florida average
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school57%
District avg60%
Florida avg64%
445th of 838
Florida public high schools ?
Bottom 47%▲ up 3 pts since 2016
From bottom 44% (2016) to bottom 47% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Florida High Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
2nd of 4High Schools in the Columbia
36th of 70Columbia among Florida districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankFlorida percentileRating
202642.0445 of 83846.9%★★☆☆☆
202538.5479 of 84443.2%★★☆☆☆
202438.1438 of 80745.7%★★☆☆☆
202335.8435 of 79245.1%★★☆☆☆
202237.2423 of 77445.3%★★☆☆☆
202136.1412 of 74644.8%★★☆☆☆
201940.2392 of 73446.6%★★☆☆☆
201836.3412 of 71642.5%★★☆☆☆
201732.3445 of 71437.7%★★☆☆☆
201638.8389 of 69343.9%★★☆☆☆
201434.1449 of 68734.6%★★☆☆☆
201339.5378 of 64841.7%★★☆☆☆
201241.2319 of 60647.4%★★☆☆☆
201157.5290 of 62253.4%★★★☆☆
201060.4262 of 62057.7%★★★☆☆
200955.4285 of 58751.4%★★★☆☆
200856.6262 of 57754.6%★★★☆☆
200754.5260 of 56353.8%★★★☆☆
200646.9268 of 47743.8%★★☆☆☆
200551.4260 of 48746.6%★★☆☆☆
200451.5261 of 48446.1%★★☆☆☆
By subject vs Florida (2025-2026) ?
US History71%-3 vs state
Biology 163%-11 vs state
English Language Arts55%-5 vs state
Geometry44%-12 vs state
Algebra 114%-49 vs state

No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Columbia High School and help other families decide.
Rate Columbia High School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Columbia High School









Frequently Asked Questions about Columbia High School

Students at Columbia High School are 54% White, 30% African American, 8% Hispanic, 6% Two or more races, 2% Asian.

In the 2024-25 school year, 1,711 students attended Columbia High School.

Columbia High School ranks 445th of 838 Florida high schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 2 stars out of 5.


Rate Columbia High School!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Columbia High School!




SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Florida Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.





Diagnostics