Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Patronis Elementary School

Public Grades K-5
414th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 2,240 Florida Elementary Schools
Better than 82% of Florida elementary schools
Summary

Patronis Elementary School in Panama City Beach, FL, is a high-performing K-5 school serving 589 students in the Bay district, known for its consistent academic excellence and a notably lower rate of economic disadvantage compared to many nearby schools.

Patronis stands out for its rock-solid stability, earning a 4-star rating from Schooldigger every year for the past decade. This consistency is a key differentiator in a district where performance can swing wildly—for example, while Oscar Patterson Academy has struggled with a 0-star rating, Patronis has been a reliable beacon of success. Academically, the school significantly outperforms district and state averages across all subjects. In the 2025-2026 school year, 80% of 3rd graders were proficient in math (compared to the district's 65%), and 77% of 4th graders excelled in English Language Arts (district: 58%). Only the magnet-like University Academy Sabl Inc (a 5-star school) posts higher scores, but Patronis is arguably the best traditional public elementary in the region.

Another major advantage is the school's lower chronic absenteeism rate of 28.4%, which is far better than the district average of 35.3% and dramatically lower than schools like Lucille Moore Elementary School (48.7%) or Oscar Patterson Academy (58.9%). This suggests a more engaged and stable student body. Additionally, Patronis is highly efficient with its resources, spending $10,141 per student—less than the district average and significantly less than lower-performing schools like Merriam Cherry Street Elementary ($14,360). While 5th grade math (70% proficiency) is a slight area for improvement, Patronis remains a top choice for families seeking a strong, stable, and well-managed elementary school in the Panama City Beach area.

589
Students ?
15.5
Student/teacher ratio ?
$10,141
Per pupil spending ?
33.3%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 7400 Patronis Dr
       Panama City Beach, FL  32408

(850) 767-5075

District: Bay


Students who attend Patronis Elementary School usually attend:

High:    J.R. Arnold High School
Alternative:    Surfside Middle School
Racial breakdown:

White:
70.3%
Hispanic:
11.4%
Two or more races:
9.3%
more
 See top rated Florida elementary schools

 Compare Patronis Elementary School to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Holding steady — 84th percentile in 2016 → 82nd in 2026
Strengths
Test scores above the Florida average (74% vs 62% meeting standards)
Ranks in the top 18% of Florida elementary schools
Among the top-ranked schools in Bay
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school74%
District avg61%
Florida avg62%
414th of 2,240
Florida public elementary schools ?
Top 18%▼ down 2 pts since 2016
See the entire ranking list of Florida Elementary Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
3rd of 24Elementary Schools in the Bay
28th of 70Bay among Florida districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankFlorida percentileRating
202678.6414 of 224081.5%★★★★☆
202583.5323 of 225885.7%★★★★☆
202478.5449 of 225680.1%★★★★☆
202370.7614 of 224072.6%★★★★☆
202277.9462 of 221979.2%★★★★☆
202183.9330 of 224785.3%★★★★☆
201980.1402 of 218281.6%★★★★☆
201887.2228 of 211889.2%★★★★☆
201778.8409 of 211280.6%★★★★☆
201682.3334 of 208784.0%★★★★☆
201479.5374 of 206481.9%★★★★☆
201385.8220 of 202989.2%★★★★☆
201284.3254 of 198487.2%★★★★☆
201187.5172 of 198591.3%★★★★★
201088.3137 of 191992.9%★★★★★
200986.1192 of 184789.6%★★★★☆
200887.1162 of 178990.9%★★★★★
200788.4141 of 178692.1%★★★★★
200684.4223 of 168886.8%★★★★☆
By subject vs Florida (2025-2026) ?
Science77%+17 vs state
Math74%+9 vs state
English Language Arts74%+13 vs state

No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Patronis Elementary School and help other families decide.
Rate Patronis Elementary School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Patronis Elementary School









Frequently Asked Questions about Patronis Elementary School

Students at Patronis Elementary School are 70% White, 11% Hispanic, 9% Two or more races, 6% African American, 1% Asian.

Students who attend Patronis Elementary School usually go on to attend:

High : J.R. Arnold High School
Alternative : Surfside Middle School

Patronis Elementary School ranks 414th of 2240 Florida elementary schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 4 stars out of 5.

In the 2024-25 school year, 589 students attended Patronis Elementary School.


Rate Patronis Elementary School!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Patronis Elementary School!




SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Florida Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.





Diagnostics