Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Noble Avenue Elementary

Public Grades K-5
4880th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 5,857 California Elementary Schools
Better than 17% of California elementary schools
Summary

Noble Avenue Elementary is a public K-5 school serving 656 students in the North Hills neighborhood of Los Angeles, operating within the Los Angeles Unified school district in a community with significant economic need.

Academically, the school faces challenges, with its statewide ranking having declined over the past decade to the 17th percentile; it performs notably lower in science compared to English and math. However, the school has a significant strength in dramatically reducing chronic student absenteeism, now boasting a better attendance rate than both the district and state averages. Performance can be uneven across different grade levels and student groups, and the school operates with lower per-student spending than several nearby traditional public schools with similar demographics.

Looking at the local landscape reveals a stark contrast: schools very close to Noble Avenue, like the high-performing Panorama City Elementary and the charter school Lashon Academy, achieve much stronger academic results while serving similar student populations, with Lashon Academy doing so with significantly less funding. This suggests improvement is possible within the community, and Noble Avenue's recent success in improving attendance could be a foundation for building better academic outcomes in the future.

656
Students ?
20.1
Student/teacher ratio ?
$24,613
Per pupil spending ?
94.2%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 8329 Noble Ave.
       North Hills, CA  91343-6617

(818) 892-1151

District: Los Angeles Unified


Students who attend Noble Avenue Elementary usually attend:

Middle:    Vista Middle
High:    Panorama High
Racial breakdown:

Hispanic:
88.9%
White:
3.5%
Two or more races:
3.4%
more
 See top rated California elementary schools

 Compare Noble Avenue Elementary to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Declining — 46th percentile in 2013 → 17th in 2025
Worth a look
!Test scores below the California average (23% vs 41% meeting standards)
!In the lower quartile statewide (17th percentile)
!Ranking has slipped — down 29 percentile points since 2013
Students meeting standards (2024-2025) ?
This school23%
District avg39%
California avg41%
4,880th of 5,857
California public elementary schools ?
Bottom 17%▼ down 29 pts since 2015
From bottom 45% (2015) to bottom 17% (2025)
See the entire ranking list of California Elementary Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
453rd of 487Elementary Schools in the Los Angeles Unified
791st of 1,543Los Angeles Unified among California districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202519.44880 of 585716.7%★☆☆☆☆
202424.04460 of 586924.0%★☆☆☆☆
202323.24527 of 585922.7%★☆☆☆☆
202226.64188 of 588328.8%★☆☆☆☆
201928.24084 of 578929.5%★☆☆☆☆
201829.13899 of 566231.1%★★☆☆☆
201736.33350 of 569241.1%★★☆☆☆
201638.13211 of 561442.8%★★☆☆☆
201539.23060 of 561145.5%★★☆☆☆
201345.62967 of 553046.3%★★☆☆☆
201243.93014 of 539044.1%★★☆☆☆
201140.53207 of 537740.4%★★☆☆☆
201026.74100 of 531422.8%★☆☆☆☆
200921.44330 of 519316.6%★☆☆☆☆
200818.24456 of 511312.8%★☆☆☆☆
200717.14494 of 511312.1%★☆☆☆☆
200613.84421 of 48188.2%☆☆☆☆☆
200514.74356 of 48229.7%☆☆☆☆☆
200414.64364 of 48099.3%☆☆☆☆☆

Disabled

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202231.21439 of 222735.4%★★☆☆☆
201925.42041 of 258521.0%★☆☆☆☆
201821.51895 of 212810.9%★☆☆☆☆

English Language Learner

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202437.71987 of 316237.2%★★☆☆☆
202320.83101 of 32454.4%☆☆☆☆☆
202222.73074 of 33117.2%☆☆☆☆☆
201944.31529 of 327553.3%★★★☆☆
201828.82473 of 324623.8%★☆☆☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202517.24925 of 559712.0%★☆☆☆☆
202418.84817 of 561214.2%★☆☆☆☆
202321.74549 of 560918.9%★☆☆☆☆
202224.04309 of 563523.5%★☆☆☆☆
201925.54189 of 549223.7%★☆☆☆☆
201827.63949 of 541327.0%★☆☆☆☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202525.44083 of 510720.1%★☆☆☆☆
202433.23485 of 510731.8%★★☆☆☆
202332.33514 of 508730.9%★★☆☆☆
202238.23041 of 508440.2%★★☆☆☆
201936.63193 of 496335.7%★★☆☆☆
201834.63230 of 483033.1%★★☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202525.54321 of 546020.9%★☆☆☆☆
202433.23684 of 551733.2%★★☆☆☆
202332.33705 of 536330.9%★★☆☆☆
202239.33066 of 526441.8%★★☆☆☆
201939.93131 of 517339.5%★★☆☆☆
201841.92893 of 508443.1%★★☆☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202521.94561 of 562819.0%★☆☆☆☆
202429.03923 of 564330.5%★★☆☆☆
202325.64181 of 563825.8%★☆☆☆☆
202230.53739 of 566334.0%★★☆☆☆
201932.03621 of 551034.3%★★☆☆☆
201831.33597 of 543133.8%★★☆☆☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202525.22313 of 284718.8%★☆☆☆☆
202436.11497 of 263543.2%★★☆☆☆
202336.31372 of 242043.3%★★☆☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
English Language Learner (2024)37th percentile+13 vs school
Disabled (2022)35th percentile+7 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2025)21st percentile+4 vs school
Hispanic (2025)20th percentile+3 vs school
Male (2025)19th percentile~ school
Special Education (2025)19th percentile~ school
Female (2025)12th percentile-5 vs school
By subject vs California (2024-2025) ?
English Language Arts/Literacy26%-22 vs state
Mathematics23%-14 vs state
Science14%-19 vs state

No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Noble Avenue Elementary and help other families decide.
Rate Noble Avenue Elementary
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Noble Avenue Elementary









Frequently Asked Questions about Noble Avenue Elementary

In the 2024-25 school year, 656 students attended Noble Avenue Elementary.

Students who attend Noble Avenue Elementary usually go on to attend:

Middle : Vista Middle
High : Panorama High

Noble Avenue Elementary ranks in the bottom 16.7% of California elementary schools.

Students at Noble Avenue Elementary are 89% Hispanic, 4% White, 3% Two or more races, 3% Asian, 1% African American.


Rate Noble Avenue Elementary!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Noble Avenue Elementary!




SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the California Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.





Diagnostics